Uncategorized

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy: Killam Apartment REIT, hereafter collectively referred to as “Killam” respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. Killam recognizes the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Killam intends to comply fully with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, commonly known as “PIPEDA”, and other applicable provincial statutes governing use of personal information.

This Policy does not govern personal information about our employees.

If you have any questions about our use of personal information, please see the contact particulars for our Privacy Officer at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What Constitutes Personal Information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information including the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of any organization.

Collection of Personal Information: When you apply to live at Killam’s properties or if you contact our staff or send us inquiries, we may collect some or all of the following personal information about you:

Name
Date of birth
Address (postal) and telephone number
Language preference
Property preferences and history
Credit card and / or bank account information
Social Insurance Number (optional – see below)
Employment information
Identity of your employer
Travel information

The information above is generally collected from you, but we may also obtain such information from financial institutions, credit agencies and your reference contacts, for the purpose of assessing your credit and for processing your transactions and payments.

Providing your Social Insurance Number is optional. Please note however that most credit reporting agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit reviews and preparing credit reports. If you do not wish to provide your Social Insurance Number, our ability to obtain a timely and accurate credit report may be affected, hence affecting our ability to complete the contemplated transaction in a timely manner.

Use of Personal Information: Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services that we provide to you, including:

  • to process invoices and payments by credit card, debit systems or other billing and payment options;
  • to arrange appropriate financing or leasing arrangements;
  • to provide you with payment and other reminders and notices in relation to your property or premises; and
  • to provide you with updates and information regarding services and opportunities offered by Killam and affiliated companies which may be of interest to you (but only your name, address and telephone number will be used for this purpose).

Sharing Your Personal Information: We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information as required or permitted by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services with you, including:

  • to third parties responsible for invoicing and payment processing;
  • to credit bureaus and agencies to conduct credit checks;
  • to financial and leasing companies;
  • to your insurance agent or company and insurance adjusters;
  • to affiliated companies of Killam, for the purpose of tenant and customer follow-up and to seek your input about and advise you of the opportunities and services of Killam and its affiliates, but for this purpose we shall not share more than your name, address and telephone number;
  • to affiliated companies for the purpose of establishing your credit history among such affiliated companies, if you intend to enter into a transaction with such companies; and
  • to another company or business, in the event of a proposed transfer or actual transfer of ownership of all or part of our companies to another company or business, but for this purpose, we shall not authorize use of your personal information beyond the scope of any such transaction or this Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information? We retain your personal information as long as your relationship or transaction otherwise continues with us, and as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy any potential legal obligations that we may have.

Safeguards For Personal Information: The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy. We strive to protect the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means, but please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.

Contact Us: If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information that we may hold, please contact:

Colleen McCarville,
Privacy Officer
Killam Apartment REIT
3700 Kempt Road
Halifax, NS, B2X 3K4
Telephone: 902.442.0428
Facsimile: 902.442.5325

Please be aware that access may not be provided to certain information in accordance with PIPEDA, including information which is protected by lawyer-client privilege, constitutes confidential third party or commercial information, was collected in respect of the investigation of a breach of an agreement or of law, or is generated in respect of dispute resolution.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We review our Privacy Policy and procedures periodically, and this Privacy Policy and such procedures may be amended from time to time.

Uncategorized

Terms of Use

Killam Apartment REIT Legal Notice

The information provided on our web site is for informational purposes only and is not intended to, nor will it give rise to, any legal rights or obligations between Killam Properties Inc., its affiliates or agents and any third party. Killam Apartment REIT makes no representation and disclaims all express and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including without limitation, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy or completeness of the contents of this web site. Information may be changed or updated without notice and may contain technical inaccuracies.

The material on this web site is protected by international copyright laws and treaties. You can use and reproduce its contents for non-commercial, personal and educational purposes, provided you do not modify it and you maintain the copyright. Names and logos identifying Killam Apartment REIT are trademarks of Killam Apartment REIT.

Killam Apartment REIT disclaims any and all liability for your use of information contained on this web site or on any third party sites linked to our site, including any losses, damages, lawsuits, claims, costs or expenses that you may incur as a result of your use of this information including any lost profits, lost opportunities, or special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages, even if Killam Apartment REIT is advised of such possibility.

Links To Third Party Web Sites

This web site contains links to sites we do not maintain. Killam Apartment REIT does not endorse or accept responsibility for the contents of any sites accessed through our web site links. Access is provided for your convenience only.

Investor Information

Material contained on this web site is not intended to constitute an offering of securities in any jurisdiction applicable to Killam Apartment REIT, nor is the information intended to provide you with any business, investment or legal advice. The information on this web site should not be used for the purpose of making investment decisions with respect to Killam Apartment REIT securities. You should consult with your own advisors before taking any action based on the information contained on this web site.

Uncategorized

No Rentals Available

“Sorry for the inconvenience”

Please see our Cottage Rentals for short terms accommodations.

Or see our Trailer Sales for Seasonal Sites for sale with Trailer.

Please contact us, if your are interested in becoming a Seasonal, for fee details and availability.

Deposit Policy:

Campground sites (other than seasonal) For advance reservations, one night’s deposit required to guarantee your reservation, full payment for reservation is due 5 day’s prior to arrival, major credit cards accepted but first nights’ stay will be posted when reserving. 

All Cottage rentals require a 50% deposit.

Reservations made within 96 hours of arrival date require full stay deposit.Deposit may also be in the form of money orders or cheques but reservation is not guaranteed until funds have cleared. Please do not send cash in the mail.We do not guarantee requested sites at any time.

Cancellation Policy:

No refunds for inclement weather! Non-cancellation or failure to show constitutes forfeiture.  We cannot control, nor guarantee the weather, therefore, once checked in, you are responsible for the entire length of stay you reserved.  Refunds will not be made for early departures for any reason.  Cancellations must be received a minimum of 7 day’s  in advance of your arrival date for a full refund less $20.00 + tax administrative fee.  Cancellations received within 96 hours and before 48 hours in advance of your arrival will be charged the first nights fee,  No refunds for cancellations received within 48 hours of your arrival date.

Uncategorized

Cottage Rentals

“All the comforts of home”

Our Cottages are efficient and clean, with all the necessary amenities, such as washroom, shower, fridge, stove, microwave, dishes, cooking utensils, B.B.Q. etc. They are designed for one family unit. Sleeping is limited to a maximum of 6 people in the cottage.

Each cottage consists of 2 bedrooms, a living-room / kitchenette, stove & fridge and bathroom with shower. Bring your own sheets, blankets, pillows, towels, and any favorite cooking utensils etc. and leave behind all your cares and worries.

Enjoy any of the many family fun activities or just relax at the beach or by our heated pool, adds to your vacation enjoyment.

 Check in at 3 p.m. Check out is 10 a.m. A non- refundable deposit of 50% for each cottage is required.

  • Rates are based on up to 2 adults and four children (maximum of 6 people).
  • All rates are subject to applicable taxes.
  • One vehicle – extra parking is available for additional vehicles
  • No pets allowed, many people have allergies. 

Extra people as follows:

  • Day Visitors $10.00 per day (must leave by 11 pm or pay for night pass)
  • All visitors are required to sign in prior to entering the resort

Please note:

  • Minimum of 3 nights stay on Long weekends

 Our Seasons

2021 Season will be open on May 14th until October 17th, 2021

Prices are based on 3 categories which will change throughout the season. Please contact us for exact pricing for your stay or see our online reservations for availability.

Shoulder – May, June, September & October and May long weekend

Peak – End of June to after Labour Day and October long weekend (excluding summer long weekends)

Premium – July, August, and September long weekend

Nightly:

$125 + TAX during shoulder season – 2 night minimum stay

$140 + TAX peak season – 2 night minimum stay

$165 + TAX July, August and September long weekends – 3 night minimum stay

Weekend:.

 All weekends (except holiday weekends) minimum 2 night stay

Holiday weekends minimum 3 night stay

Rates

CategoryOff-SeasonPeakPremium
Cottage Nightly$125.00$140.00$165.00

Deposit Policy:

Campground sites (other than seasonal) For advance reservations, one night’s deposit required to guarantee your reservation, full payment for reservation is due 5 day’s prior to arrival, major credit cards accepted but first nights’ stay will be posted when reserving. 

All Cottage rentals require a 50% deposit.

Reservations made within 96 hours of arrival date require full stay deposit. Deposit may also be in the form of money orders or cheques but reservation is not guaranteed until funds have cleared. Please do not send cash in the mail.We do not guarantee requested sites at any time.

Cancellation Policy:

We are not able to refund for inclement weather. Non-cancellation or failure to show constitutes forfeiture. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee the weather, therefore once checked in, you are responsible for the entire length of stay you reserved. Refunds will not be made for early departures for any reason. To receive a full refund less a $20.00 + hst admin fee, cancellations must be made more than 7 days prior to your arrival. Cancellations made between 1-7 days will be charged a one night stay.

Uncategorized

Non Serviced Campsites **NOW OPEN as of August 14th!**

“Rough it a little – But not too much!”

The cul-de-sac with our non service tenting  is located in the Family section of Cedardale.  They are close to the main bathrooms with free flush toilets and showers and there is a community tap for water.  Just a short stroll from the store, rec hall, beach, heated pool, games area and playground.

  • Rates are based on up to 2 adults and four children (maximum of 6 people).
  • All rates are subject to applicable taxes.
  • Discounts for week long and month long stays.
  • 2 tents are allowed per site
  • One vehicle – extra parking is available for additional vehicles
  • Allow 2 dogs per site (aggressive breeds prohibited) – please no excessive barking
  • Do not permit full service trailers on tenting or 2 service sites at any time 

Extra people as follows:

  • Extra person 17 and older is $14.00 per night (must sign out by 12 pm check out time the following day or pay for day pass or another night)
  • Day Visitors $7.00 per day (must leave by 11 pm or pay for night pass)
  • All visitors are required to sign in prior to entering the resort
  • Due to COVID overnight guests will be limited to themselves and no visitors at this time.

Please note:

  • Minimum of 3 nights stay on Long weekends
  • Discounts for week long and month long reservations, respectively.
  • We do accept site requests but there are no guarantees at any time.
  • We do allow leashed pets but reserve the right to limit/refuse some animals. 

 Our Seasons

We are open from the weekend prior to the Victoria Day long weekend in May until Thanksgiving Monday in October. 

Nightly prices are based on 5 categories which will change throughout the season. Please contact us for exact pricing for your stay or see our online reservations for availability.

  • Off-Season
  • Shoulder
  • Off-Peak
  • Peak
  • Premium

***Rates are subject to change without notice and there may be some slight variations for premium sites (larger, private)

Stay with us for a night or two, speak with our friendly professional staff and stay for the Season

Rates

CategoryOff-SeasonPeakPremium
Electric/Water Nightly$46.00$52.00$59.00

Deposit Policy:

Campground sites (other than seasonal) For advance reservations, one night’s deposit required to guarantee your reservation, full payment for reservation is due 5 day’s prior to arrival, major credit cards accepted but first nights’ stay will be posted when reserving. 

All Cottage rentals require a 50% deposit.

Reservations made within 96 hours of arrival date require full stay deposit.Deposit may also be in the form of money orders or cheques but reservation is not guaranteed until funds have cleared. Please do not send cash in the mail.We do not guarantee requested sites at any time.

Cancellation Policy:

We are not able to refund for inclement weather. Non-cancellation or failure to show constitutes forfeiture. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee the weather, therefore once checked in, you are responsible for the entire length of stay you reserved. Refunds will not be made for early departures for any reason. To receive a full refund less a $20.00 + hst admin fee, cancellations must be made more than 7 days prior to your arrival. Cancellations made between 1-7 days will be charged a one night stay.